JTAC grid input for F-18

Post Reply
User avatar
Russ Kent
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 May 2019, 14:41
Location: Basingstoke

JTAC grid input for F-18

Post by Russ Kent » 16 Oct 2019, 18:15

Hello all.

Can anyone help me out with this. JTAC give me a grid referance, but I can only input lat/long. Pressing grid does nothing.

Thank you

Russ
Last edited by Russ Kent on 17 Oct 2019, 08:01, edited 1 time in total.
Pilot Officer Russ Kent - RAF Air UK
Image
Image

User avatar
dragon13
Site Admin
Posts: 537
Joined: 28 Dec 2014, 10:46
Location: Worcester, Worcestershire

Re: JTAC grid input

Post by dragon13 » 16 Oct 2019, 19:33

Hi Russ, if you push the lsk button to the right of L/L it should change to UTM, advance to the next waypoint using the lsk button to the right of ?1, 2 or whatever the number is, and input the MGRS reference that JTAC gives you.
"Je Vois Tout"

Wing Commander Paul"Dragon"Ratcliffe - RAF AIR UK
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Russ Kent
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 May 2019, 14:41
Location: Basingstoke

Re: JTAC grid input

Post by Russ Kent » 17 Oct 2019, 08:01

Hi Paul

I really must apologise. I didn’t specify for the f-18. I will amend.

Also, I do believe Will has put me forward for OCU in the A-10. Not sure if he has yet, but I am eager to enrol as I’d like to get my wings and be assigned to a squad.

Many thanks

Russ
Pilot Officer Russ Kent - RAF Air UK
Image
Image

User avatar
Alien
Posts: 38
Joined: 09 Sep 2019, 21:40
Location: Surrey

Re: JTAC grid input for F-18

Post by Alien » 27 Nov 2019, 15:27

OCU for the A10C ?? now that I would like, I believe Paul might take this on when he has time, If so I'll defo be part of it.
I might also get the F18 Russ.
Pilot Officer Shane Cowan - RAF Air UK

images/awards/Wings3.png

images/ranks/rank_plt-off.jpg

Post Reply

Return to “F/A-18C Hornet”